Repertoire

Accordion solo (contemporary)

Anahita Abbasi
Schattenfragmente
russian premiere
Peter Ablinger
Akkordeon und Rauschen (with CD)
Matthias Arter
Dialog
russian premiere
Anna Arkushyna
Dreiecke (with electronics)
world premiere
Simon Steen Andersen
Next to beside besides
Svend Aaquist
Saga night
russian premiere
Arnt Håkon Ånesen
ACCOrding to Dynamics
world premiere
Sanzhar Bajterekov
The Circles of Moray
world premiere
Franck Bedrossian
Bossa Nova
russian premiere
Antoine Beuger
Still. Solitary
world premiere
calme étendue
Die Geschichte des Sandkorns
Luciano Berio
Sequenza XIII
russian premiere
Pierluigi Billone
Mani.Stereos
russian premiere
William Blank
Chords
John Cage
Souvenir
Mauro Cardi
Breath with electronics
russian premiere
Robert Dahm
New work
world premiere
Wolfgang Delnui
Und der Wind...
world premiere
Edison Denisov
From dusk to light
Franco Donatoni
Feria IV
russian premiere
Alexandra Filonenko
PHA with electronics
world premiere
Schattenspiel
world premiere
Boris Filanovski
Il primo punto
world premiere
Michael Finnissy
Stomp
Christopher Fox
Serious reduction
russian premiere
Sampo Haapamäki
Power
russian premiere
Keiko Harada
Bone +
russian premiere
Bryn Harrison
Inner-voice
russian premiere
Sergej Hismatov
Suprematic composition No2
world premiere
Toshio Hosokawa
Sen V
Eva-Maria Houben
Uferzonen I und II
world premiere
Klaus Huber
Winter seeds
russian premiere
Sofia Gubaidulina
De profundis
Et expecto
Mauricio Kagel
Episoden. Figuren.
Georg Katzer
La scuola dell'ascolto
Toccata
Sehyung Kim
QI II
world premiere
Luciano Kulikov
Pulsarès 3
world premiere
Bernhard Lang
Schrift 3
Klaus Lang
shirohige no roujin. roppiki no kaeru.
russian premiere
The Ugly House
Bent Lorentzen
Tears
Erkki Jokinen
alone
Pasi Lyytikäinen
The sound of Ice
russian premiere
Vuo
russian premiere
Matthias Müller
Tarynx
world premiere
Alex Nadzharov
a new piece... with electronics and video
world premiere
Sergej Newski
Mechanica
world premiere
Arne Nordheim
Flashing
Helmuth Oehring
Gestopfte Leere
russian premiere
Louis de Pablo
tango
John Palmer
Drang
world premiere
Carlos D. Perales
Entrada/Pavana with electronics
russian premiere
Matthias Pintscher
Figura III
Nikolai Popov
Biomechanics with electronics and video
world premiere
Michel Roth
Tönung und Schatten
russian premiere
Elena Rykova
Purple Haze (Hommage a Jimy Hendrix)
world premiere
Salvatore Sciarrino
Vagabonde blu
russian premiere
Martin Schlumpf
Push and Pull
world premiere
Fedor Sofronow
Gamma-rythmes
world premiere
Klaus-Hinrich Stahmer
... to lose is to have
russian premiere
Flüchtige Augenblicke
Jesus Torres
Itzal
russian premiere
Tapio Tuomela
Feux follets
russian premiere
Yuji Takahashi
Ins-tal
Jose M. Sanchez-Verdu
Arquitecturas del silencio
russian premiere
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis
Dieter Schnebel
Medusa
russian premiere
Andreas Staffel
Polymonoly I und II
world premiere
Anton Svetlichny
Dark Ambient
world premiere
Olli Virtaperko
Devil's lungs
russian premiere
Försoning?
russian premiere
Helmut Zapf
Nachtmusik
Walter Zimmermann
Schatten der Ideen 3

Accordion solo (early music and transcriptions)

J.S. Bach (1685-1750)
Die Kunst der Fuge (selection) BWV 1080
Keyboard Concerto in g minor (after G.F. Telemann) BWV 985
Keyboard Concerto in F major (after A.Vivaldi) BWV 978
Keyboard Concerto in d minor (after A.Marcello) BWV 974
Chorales
Aria variata alla maniara italiana BWV 989
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach (1714-1788)
Variations on „La Folie d'Espagne“
Keyboard Sonatas
Johann Jacob Froberger (1616-1667)
Toccate, Fantasie e Canzone
César Franck (1822-1890)
Pastorale
Prelude, fugue and variations
Girolamo Frescobaldi (1583-1643)
Canzone, Toccate
Andrea Gabrielli (1532 - 1585)
Canzone e ricercari
Orlando Gibbons (1583 - 1625)
Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard
Henry Purcell (1959-1695)
Keyboard works
Alessandro Scarlatti (1660-1725)
Variations on La Folia
Domenico Scarlatti (1685-1757)
Keyboard Sonatas
N.Paganini-F.Liszt
Etude no. 5 “La Chasse”
G.Rossini-A.Dmitriev
Cavatina Figaro from „Il Barbiere di Siviglia“
Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)
Tango
Eight miniatures

Chamber Music

Accordion, clarinet

Thomas Kessler
Lufttore
russian premiere
Matthias Müller
Schischka
world premiere
Dexa, Baxo, Rixi
world premiere
Isabel Mundry
Spiegel Bilder
Anna Romashkova
Parallax
world premiere
Vassos Nicolaou
Luft
Martin Schlumpf
Atemspuren (someday my prince will leave)
world premiere

Accordion, cello, clarinet

Boris Filanovski
Aalto functions
world premiere
Sebastian Fagerlund
Breathe
russian premiere
Nicolas Kliwadenko
Pre+Post
world premiere
Esaias Järnegard
Zürich. Am See
world premiere
Johannes Schöllhorn
Madria
Zesses Seglias
mmm
world premiere
Tapio Tuomela
Spurt 2
russian premiere

Accordion, cello

Sergej Berinski
Il dolce dolore
Sofia Gubaidulina
In croce
Jyrki Linjama
Tango
russian premiere
Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Uljas Pulkkis
XTC
russian premiere
Anton Svetlichny
flame
Yuji Takahashi
A dream carp
russian premiere

Accordion, violin

Mikhail Krutik
Otto e mezzo
world premiere
Vladimir Rannev
March
world premiere
Bojidar Spassov
Mouvements
Karlheinz Stockhausen
Tierkreis

Accordion, viola

J.S. Bach
Six sonatas for viola da gamba and harpsichord
Sergej Newski
Folia
russian premiere
Arvo Pärt
Fratres
Astor Piazzolla
Le grand Tango
Yuji Takahashi
Like swans leaving the lake
russian premiere

Accordion, piano

Anna Arkushina
Two
world premiere
Marina Poleukhina
Tregadum
world premiere
Davide del Puerto
Diario
russian premiere
Alexander Radvilovitch
Sphynx
world premiere
Jose Maria Sanchez-Verdu
Jardin Azul
world premiere

Accordion with other instruments

Robert Dahm
Maps living among the ice of the room fl.alto, acc.
world premiere
Hanna Eimermacher
“Kannst Du diesen verkehrt fliegenden Vogel sehen?“ fl. basso, acc, electronics
russian premiere
Keiko Harada
Thirs Ear Deaf IIb fl., acc.
Peter Koeszeghy
Gargoyle perc., acc.
Maxim Kolomiits
Air/ Glass fl. acc.
world premiere
Magnus Lindberg
Metal work perc., acc.
Matthias Müller
Ikarus fl, cl, acc, mar, electronics
world premiere
Gerhard Stäbler
Zeitsprünge perc, acc.
Martin Schlumpf
pulsar_1 fl, cl, acc, mar, computer (ambisonic)
world premiere
Olli Virtaperko
Kalkkeen meri ahtona kantele, acc.
russian premiere

Accordion and orchestra (ensemble)

Ivan Fedele
Deistviya acc, string quartet
world premiere
Boris Filanovski
Polyphonion acc.,v-n and ensemble
world premiere
Collectivision acc., 7 mouth organs
world premiere
Eddy Flecjin
Phantasie 2 acc., orchestra
world premiere
Veikko Huuskonen
Baltic Concerto acc., string orchestra
Timo-Juhani Kyllönen
Accordion Concerto acc, orchestra
Mikhail Krutik
Tyche acc., ensemble
world premiere
Astor Piazzolla
Hommage a Liege acc., guitar, string orchestra
Jesus Torres
Double acc, chamber orchestra
russian premiere
Kyrill Umansky
Frescoes and stained-glass acc., string orchestra
Salvatore Sciarrino
Storie di altre storie Acc. orchestra
Nadir Vassena
5 nodi grotteschi e crudeli acc., ensemble
russian premiere
Gérard Zinsstag
Ricercari acc., ensemble
world premiere
© Sergej Tchirkov 2019